1289UFMD - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: December 20, 1984
Location of Discovery: Glen Burnie, Anne Arundel County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Infant
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 1'5"
Weight: 6 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown and wavy.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: No clothing
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The infant was found outside in the vicinity of Martha and Shana Roads in the residential neighborhood of Glen Burnie.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 141372

Agency Name: Anne Arundel County Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 222-8960
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84173716

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13219

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Evening Sun (Baltimore, Maryland) December 21, 1984 (

Admin Notes

Added: 2/2/2016; Last Updated: 12/06/2023

Submit an update to this case file.