1288DMNY - Marvin Cornell Gibbs

Marvin C. Gibbs

Name: Marvin Cornell Gibbs
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 29, 1985
Location Last Seen: Fallsburg, Sullivan County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 16, 1965
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" - 5'11"
Weight: 170 - 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A scar on his forehead just above his nose.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A red baseball hat, a blue jacket, brown pants, and possibly a rust colored gray sweater.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A burgundy colored,Nikeduffel bag (with possibly some clothes in it).

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gibbs was last seen on March 29, 1985 in Fallsburg, NY. A woman said she saw Gibbs while the two were riding the Short Line bus on the night he disappeared. The witness said the bus driver told Gibbs he had to get off of the bus. The witness thought he was dropped near the Delmar Hotel in Loch Sheldrake, however, it was a dark night and she wasn't sure. She saw him get off the bus and walk back toward Liberty, NY carrying a burgundy Nike duffel bag. This was at about 9 p.m. and it is believed to be the last time anybody saw Gibbs.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fallsburg Town Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (845) 434-4422
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: FALL0310

NamUs Case Number: 7869
NCIC Case Number: M-150507404

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Department of Justice
Times Herald-Record

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr