1287DFCA - Sylvia Ann Lee

1

Name: Sylvia Ann Lee
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 31, 1995
Location Last Seen: Campbell, Santa Clara County, California.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 26, 1978
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown hair, possibly dyed black or blonde at the time of disappearance
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Shorty
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of the word "Shorty" on left hand

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants and a sweatshirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sylvia was last seen on the afternoon of October 31, 1995, by her boyfriend as she boarded a transit bus blocks from the Campbell Police Department. She had planned to transfer to a light-rail train to reach her grandmother’s house in San Jose. She was never seen again.

In 2011, Wilbur Wade Atcherley was convicted of her abduction and murder. Atcherley confessed to murdering Sylvia and provided details that only the killer would have known, according to the district attorney’s office. He allegedly said he met the girl at the Curtner light-rail station and took her by taxi to a remote location in New Almaden, where he murdered her and left her body on the bank of a creek bed. He was sentenced to 76 years to life.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Campbell Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Dan Livingston
Agency Phone Number: 408-866-2101
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1995 5883

NCIC Case Number: M322656843
NamUs Case Number: 4574
NCMEC Case Number: 1154790

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
CA DOJ
CBS News

Admin Notes

Added: 2011; Last Updated: 5/15/22 - By: hb