Left: Artist's rendering of the decedent. Right: A sketch of the decedent from 1971. View a hospital photo of the decedent. Please note the decedent has short hair due to brain surgery prior to her death.
Date of Discovery: July 15, 1971
Location of Discovery: Woodstock, Howard County, Maryland
Date of Death: September 7, 1971
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 86 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, beginning to gray.
Eye Color: Brown or Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had a hump in the midsection of her nose. There was evidence that she may have recently suffered a stroke.
Her right ovary and tube had been surgically removed. Blood type was O+.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample submitted. Status of tests is unknown.
Clothing: A blouse, a skirt, a half-slip, and underclothes. No shoes nor purse.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The unidentified woman was injured, unconscious, and was suffering from exposure when two people found her in a wooded area off of Route 99 in Howard County.
There was no evidence that she had been assaulted in any way.
She was hospitalized at Saint Agnes Hospital in Baltimore. She remained in poor condition and was in a semi-conscious state while she was in the hospital.
There was evidence that she may have recently suffered a stroke, but the stroke is not believed to be the cause of her condition when she was found.
Doctors who examined the woman were unable to determine what treatment she needed without knowing more about her medical history.
She passed away on September 7, 1971.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 78985
Agency Name: Howard County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Kevin Hagan, Special Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-313-3200
Agency E-Mail: hcpd@howardcountymd.gov
Agency Case Number: 716853
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11923
Namus
The Baltimore Sun - July 23, 1971
The Cumberland News - July 23, 1971
The Baltimore Sun - August 19, 1971
Added: 01/19/16; Last Updated: 05/09/21
Submit an update to this case file.