Date of Discovery: May 26, 1968
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1968
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Infant
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 1'8"
Weight: 6 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No congenital abnormalities. Blood type "O".
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample available. Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The infant was found in the Patapsco River near an area known as "Wagner's Point," in southern Baltimore City, Maryland. The body was weighed down with a cinder block, attached with wire wrapped around the shoulders.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 68910
Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (443)-263-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 699E57614
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13040
NamUs
The Baltimore Sun (Baltimore, Maryland) May 27, 1968
Added: 1/19/16; Last Updated: 11/25/2023
Submit an update to this case file.