1282UFMO - Unidentified Female

1
Artistic Rendering by NCMEC; Suitcase containing victim

Date of Discovery: February 1, 1968
Location of Discovery: West Alton, St. Charles County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: A few weeks to one month prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 2-3 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'8"
Weight: 35-40 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar above one eye (unknown which).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. One abnormally large tooth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not available - insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White underwear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A fisherman found the body of a small child in a cheap, black suitcase off U.S. 67 near the south end of the Lewis and Clark Bridge. The suitcase had been weighted down with two 10-pound exercise weights inside the suitcase and two 10-pound exercise weights on the outside of the suitcase, bound with blue clothesline, and thrown into Lake Alton.

The child was laid to rest on February 7, 1968 in an unmarked grave in the children's section of the Oak Grove Cemetery.

In 2015, her body was exhumed to obtain DNA evidence. She is known as Jane Doe West Alton.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Charles County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Melissa Gregory
Agency Phone Number: 314-577-8298
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 15-6758

Agency Name: St. Charles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Stephanie Fisk
Agency Phone Number: 636-949-1818 or 3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14313
NCMEC Case Number: 1253098

Information Source(s)

Namus
NCMEC
KTVI 2/FOX

Admin Notes

Added: 9/18/15; Last Updated: 2/6/21