Right: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 30 years
Name: Kiplyn Davis
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: May 2, 1995
Location Last Seen: Spanish Fork, Utah County, Utah
Date of Birth: July 1, 1979
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Red, curly, long
Eye Color: Light blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Small birthmark on back of neck. A few freckles.
Dentals: Available. She may wear a lower dental retainer.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Long-sleeve, off-white t-shirt with a beige stripe; blue denim vest with a small tag reading ENUF on the side; BumEquipment blue denim shorts; white Colorado sandals with three straps on the front and two around the heel with cork soles; royal blue underwear; white Hanes bra
Jewelry: Guess watch with a large face trimmed in silver with a black leather band; two sterling silver rings: 1 shaped like a shield with a raised flower on each side and initials "CTR" in middle, the other ring is a band with a floral design
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kiplyn Davis was last seen at her school on May 2, 1995. She is known to have attended morning classes and was seen at lunchtime while eating with friends. However, Davis did not show up for her fourth and fifth period classes. All of her personal belongings and books were found in her school locker.
She never returned home from Spanish Fork High School, where she was a sophomore. The school is eight blocks from her home.
The parents reported her missing to the Spanish Fork police, who initially treated it as a runaway rather than missing-person case. Two weeks later, police made a public plea to find her. Foul play is suspected.
A man was charged with perjury in the case and found guilty. Kiplyn has not been found.
Agency Name: Spanish Fork Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 801-798-5070
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 950810
NamUs Case Number: 1625
NCIC Case Number: M-829177605
NCMEC Case Number: 804981
NamUs
NCMEC
Polly Klass Foundation
UT BCI
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/16/2024 - By: mc