1281UMOR - Unidentified Male

Artistic renderings of the victim

Date of Discovery: July 18, 1980
Location of Discovery: Salem, Marion County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by ligature strangulation.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6", Measured
Weight: 160 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Brown, balding.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wore a mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red T-shirt, Wrangler blue jeans, briefs, socks, and brown leather moccassin toe boots. His bootlaces and belt were missing.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on the gravel shoulder of the northbound lane of Interstate 5, one mile south of Woodburn, Oregon.

His blood contained alcohol (0.06 percent) and diazepam.

The man is believed to be a victim of serial killer Randy Kraft. The suspect kept a "scorecard," on which he referred to this victim as "Portland Elk."

At least two other Kraft victims remain unidentified, 1155UMCA and 2475UMCA. About twenty more remain unrecovered, such as Paul Joseph Fuchs He killed up to 67 victims between 1971 and 1983.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Marion County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-1419

Agency Name: Oregon State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 503-378-3720
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 772008

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9991
Former Hot Case Number: 929

Information Source(s)

NamUs
DUI Defenders
Google News
Randy Kraft on Wikipedia
The Oregonian News Archive
Eugene Register-Guard News Archve - July 24, 1980

Admin Notes

Added: 1/14/07; Last Updated: 1/29/18

Submit an update to this case file.