1281UFCA - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: July 9, 1968
Location of Discovery: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25 - 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Dyed blond
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed scar on volar aspect of left forearm, irregular and appears to be a tendon repair incision. Both ears pierced. Both index fingernails had been chewed. Pale area on both little fingers corresponding with rings, the one on the right hand showing greenish pigmentation suggesting a brass ring.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Underwear, bra, levi-type slacks, pull-over blouse, and a jacket-coat.
Jewelry: Possibly a brass ring.
Additional Personal Items: Bedspread and curtains

Circumstances of Discovery

A passerby found the victim laying on a walk-way beside the driveway on the east side of 1262 Grove Street in San Francisco.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Francisco Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Thomas McDonald
Agency Phone Number: 415-553-1694
Agency Case Number: 1968-1306

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11456

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/21/2015; Last Updated: 3/15/2018