Name: Rodney Lynn Kiser
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 26, 1990
Location Last Seen: Hazel Mountain Section, Dickenson County, Virginia
Date of Birth: October 20, 1957
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard and mustache
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Blue cap and jeans and an orange t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Rodney Kiser, was last seen on April 26, 1990. Kiser lived on Hazel Mountain about 1/2 mile from the old fire tower. He lived off the main road in a mobile home. Kiser worked in Trammel, not far from where he lived. He ran H&G Market, which was owned by his brother. Before he started running the store, Kiser had been a sheriff's deputy.
He owned property down the road from where he lived. On that land were another mobile home, in which he had once lived, a large old storage building and several inoperative cars. Kiser collected many junk cars, and he spent a lot of time working on them, salvaging parts. So he visited the property often. He was headed in that direction when his sister last saw him.
When Kiser didn't return home and didn't show up to run his store, his family became worried. A girlfriend of Kiser's said he had left on a trip to Alexandria to visit his brother. But he never showed up at his brother's home in Alexandria.
His pickup was found on May 4, 1990, parked at his old place. Keys to the vehicle, a tan, 1983 Dodge Ram 150 pickup, were in the ignition, and the driver's window was partially rolled down. A small brown case was found under the seat. In the case was Kiser's checkbook, some cash and food stamps from his store deposit and a few other items. His gun, a .357 Magnum, which his family claims he always kept with him, was missing, however. It has never been found.
Traces of blood were found in a room built on the back of his old mobile home, but it was never determined if the blood belonged to Kiser. Money has never been withdrawn from Kiser's checking and savings accounts. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Dickenson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 276-926-1600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-84-02-0459
NamUs Case Number: 1139
NCIC Case Number: M-423262827
NamUs
Bristol Courier Herald
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr