Right: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 41 years
Name: John P. Katsilieris
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 1985
Location Last Seen: Oak Park, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: February 4, 1968
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown to brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans and tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Katsilieris left his family's home in Illinois on August 15, 1985.
He left home with his five guitars and is believed to have traveled to California, however, he has not been heard from since he left home.
Agency Name: Santa Ana Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Victoria Jurado
Agency Phone Number: 714-245-8353
Agency E-Mail: VJurado@santa-ana.org
Agency Case Number: 1988-88681
NamUs Case Number: 6255
NCIC Case Number: M350755444
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC767896
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/20/2024 - By: mc