1279UFCA - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: January 5, 1964
Location of Discovery: Laguna Beach, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Several hours prior to discovery
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Infanticide - Fractured skull and liver contusions

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Infant
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 1'1"
Weight: 3 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a newborn infant was found in an alley between the Pacific Coast Highway and the beach front. She was believed to have been a full-term baby. The lungs were fully inflated, indicating she was alive when born and probably lived for several hours. Her cause of death was a fractured skull and liver contusions.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Raquel Clarke, Supervising Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7400
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 64-06290-B

Agency Name: Laguna Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Mark Lillienfeld, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 949-497-0701
Agency E-Mail: mlillienfeld(at)lagunabeachcity.net
Agency Case Number: 19-00487

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP11407

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Los Angeles Times - January 6, 1964
The Los Angeles Times - January 9, 1964

Admin Notes

Added: 06/21/2015; Last Updated: 07/21/2022