Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim by the University of South Florida and William Maples; enhanced images of clothing; close-up of clothing texture.
Date of Discovery: February 13, 1979
Location of Discovery: Alachua County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 6-12 months
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Possible suicide
Estimated Age: 22-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown, but muscular build
Hair Color: Blond or red hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fractures on both the left and right sides of the upper front ribs in the chest. Possibl had a light complexion.
Dentals: Available. Some antemortem tooth loss and fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown tie-up shoes, brown pants, a light colored short-sleeved shirt, and a light blue windbreaker jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located on February 13, 1979 in the woods near the High Springs exit of I-75, under a noose in a tree.
Testing showed the man was not likely born in Florida and probably hadn't spent more than a few days to months before his death.
Further testing showed he could have been native to northern GA and AL, NC, VA, TN, KY, IN, OH.
He is currently undergoing testing by the DNA Doe Project, who faced initial difficulties with generating a usable DNA profile for geneology research.
Agency Name: District 8 Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Cathy Weldon
Agency Phone Number: 352-273-9292
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ME78-79
Agency Name: Alachua County Sheriff�s Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kevin Allen
Agency Phone Number: 352-384-3323
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: : 79-00221
NCIC Case Number: U240023376
NamUs Case Number: 5286
NamUs
University of South Florida
DNA Doe Project
News4Jax
The Gainesville Sun
Added: 6/12/09; Last Updated: 1/2/20