Name: Lynn Ann Thompson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 26, 1989
Location Last Seen: Terre Haute, Vigo County, Indiana
Date of Birth: November 26, 1962
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'7"
Weight: 120 - 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue Gray
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on shoulder.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A light colored blouse, jeans and tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Thompson was last seen at her home in Prairie Creek in Vigo County, IN on November 16, 1982. Her gray Pontiac Coupe was found at the old K-Mart parking lot on South U.S. 41 and Davis Drive in Terre Haute, IN and there was no sign of Thompson at the scene. Prior to her disappearance, she told her family to pursue the case if she ever disappeared. Thompson is described as a loving mother. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Vigo County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (812)-232-3801
Agency E-Mail: sheriff.webmaster@vigocounty.in.gov
Agency Case Number: 89-01725
NamUs Case Number: 34545
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 11/18/07; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr