Reconstruction of Victim and baseball cap.
Date of Discovery: December 30, 1990
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: December 29-30, 1990
State of Remains: All parts recovered; recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Estimated Age: 18-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5' 9"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short afro style
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Facial hair covers the upper lip, sides and portions of the front of the face and chin. Scar on the left eyebrow appears to be remote; scars on right elbow, right shoulder, and middle third clavicle.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available; University of North Texas
Clothing: On the body: black, short sleeve T-shirt with white stripes on the shoulders; black and white checkered pants; brown belt; red moccasins with white shoelaces. Near the body: blue baseball cap with the letter "D" on the front for the Detroit Lions; light blue Custom Limited shirt with blue checkers.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Brown and gold Huffy "Aerowind" bicycle with blue lock chain
The decedent was riding a bicyle on Krome Avenue, .5 miles south of SW 272nd Street, when he was struck by a tractor.
Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office - District 11
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1990-3608
NCIC Case Number: U-510033687
NamUs Case Number: 1168
Former Hot Case Number: 1578
Added: 3/29/2009; Last Updated: 04/18/2021