Davis, circa 1995
Name: Douglas Alan Davis
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 21, 1995
Location Last Seen: San Marcos, San Diego County, California
Date of Birth: June 19, 1955
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Red
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black windbreaker, blue jeans, black baseball cap, running shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Douglas Davis was last seen March 21, 1995, in San Marcos, CA. He was last known to be in the Palomar Mountain State Park area.
Deputies found Davis' vehicle near the state park on March 25. Witnesses said the car had been there since March 21. Davis has been known to run in the park. He was not prepared for a long stay in the cold mountain weather.
Search crews, helicopter and tracking dogs, tried to pick up his tracks but were unsuccessful.
Agency Name: San Diego County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 858-974-2143
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-028770C
NCIC Case Number: M-818392491
NamUs Case Number: MP37336
NamUs
CA DOJ
The San Diego Union-Tribune - Mar. 26, 1995
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/18/2023 - By: hb