The image on the right has been age-progressed to 44 years.
Name: Violet Bobbie Matory
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 20, 1977
Location Last Seen: Compton, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: September 22, 1967
Age: 9 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White T-shirt with writing on front, Blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Multi-colored flip-flop sandals
Violet Matory was last seen on July 20, 1977 in Compton, CA, with her siblings, Ivy Matory and Yolanda Williams and her friend Sir-Kristopher Clayton Marshall . The house burned down during the night and the children's mother, Earlene Williams, was found deceased inside the home the following morning. There was no sign of Matory or the other children.
The next day, Yolanda Williams' father, James Williams and the children were seen at a Denny's restaurant in Grapevine at approximately 05:30 AM. James Williams was picked up by friends in Riverside later that day, but did not have the children with him. He was tried for murder of his wife, but refused to reveal the whereabouts of the children. James Williams is now deceased. '
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: (323) 890-5500
Agency E-Mail: tlabraha@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 077-20224-2010-999
NamUs Case Number: 6364
NCIC Case Number: M669054083
NCMEC Case Number: 976797
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr