1273UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: October 1, 1976
Location of Discovery: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 113 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown, shoulder-length or slightly longer.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Zippered sweatshirt, halter-type blouse with buttons full length of the back and a blue floral pattern on the top half, Wrangler jeans (size 12), white cotton bikini underpants, and nylon hose going half length.
Jewelry: Three strands of leather woven together and fastened with metallic to form a ring on the left index finger. White metal Timex watch with a square cover, crystal intact, worn on the left wrist. Pair of small gold-colored studs worn in her ears. Small gold Owl with a single link-type of gold-colored chain was found in her pocket.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

A man walking his dog discovered the decedent's hand protruding from the sand. She had been buried behind the pumping station at Lake Merced.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Felipe Fernandez
Agency Phone Number: 415-553-1694
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 1976-1635

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5848

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/18/15; Last Updated: 12/16/18