| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Unidentified Female
Date of Discovery: February 20, 1997
Location of Discovery: Swatara Township, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 3 to 5 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal parts
Cause of Death: Homicide
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old (likely in her early to mid 20s)
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11" to 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Most likely had a small build. Lower jaw was not recovered but it is believed that she had a narrow face and the wear on her teeth indicated a receding jaw.
Dentals: Available - upper jaw only.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: White blouse with cloth-covered buttons, white or light colored bra and underwear, and scraps of fabric that could have been a burgandy sweater or stretch pants.
Jewelry: Ladies Timex watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
On Thursday, February 20, 1997, two employees of the Swatara Township Sewer Authority stumbled upon the skeletal remains of a young female in a wooded area about 50 feet off of Chambers Hill Road in Swatara Township.
The site where she was found is about 100 yards from the intersection with Route 441. The site is also close to the old township landfill, where several years earlier, the remains of several missing women had been found. There is no evidence indicating that this young woman's death is related to the others.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Dauphin County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 717- 564-4567
Agency Name: Swatara Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 717- 564-2550
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
Pennsylvania Missing
|