1270UFOR - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Facial approximations by the Parabon NanoLabs, based on DNA phenotyping.

Date of Discovery: February 23, 1970
Location of Discovery: Columbia County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown, but a short, black afro-style wig was found with the remains. DNA phenotyping suggested her natural hair may have had the same coloration.
Eye Color: Unknown, possibly brown, according to DNA phenotyping.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The female's skeletonized, partial remains were located in Columbia County, Oregon on February 23, 1970. Her skull was not recovered.

The original case file cannot be located. The case was later submitted to the Parabon NanoLabs in hopes to generate an approximate likeness, including features such as her eye/hair colors and complexion. It is hoped that genetic genealogy research also provided by the company could assist in her identification.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220
Agency Email: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 70-223

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9006

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/14/15; Last Updated: 3/17/2021