The images on the right have been age-progressed to 59 and 65 years.
Name: Anthony Peter Tumolo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 15, 1966
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: February 28, 1952
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right cheek
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue corduroy shirt, Black Levi's, Navy wool 3/4 length coat with red plaid lining, Black sock
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black shoes
Anthony was last seen on October 15, 1966 leaving his house on his bike, to go to a friend's house. The boys had spent the morning delivering "Inquirer" papers. Afterward, they hung out with friends on the steps of nearby Lady of Consolation School, where they were eighth-graders. They parted just before 15.00 to head to their respective homes for supper, planning to meet up again afterward.
Anthony never arrived at his friend's house and has not been seen or heard from since. As his parents thought he spent the night at his friends house, they didn't discover he was missing until Anthony failed to return home to deliver his newspapers the next morning.
At first detectives figured the teen had a motive to run away. Just before he vanished, Anthony had argued with his parents about his paper route, which they wanted him to quit to focus on his school grades.
Anthony had left an uncashed paycheck, some money and all his belongings in his bedroom.
Anthony is described as stubborn and independent, and naive. He was very family oriented. His family and friends do not believe he ran away, but think that he was the victim of an accident or foul play.
Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer Robert Rajchel
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-3257
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 15-046577
NamUs Case Number: 2549
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1005677
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr