126UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

1
Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: July 31, 1997
Location of Discovery: Gilroy, Santa Clara County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 1 year prior to discovery
State of Remains: Decomposed Remains
Cause of Death: Homicide, possibly by asphyxiation.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals:Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim had been murdered and thrown into the water at a treatment plant. The badly decomposed body of this man was recovered from a water junction box at the Gilroy Sewage Treatment Plant on South Side Drive. Police believe that the body could have been dumped into the sewer line up to one year before it was discovered. Another unidentified bodywas discovered in a nearby area. Police believe these two cases are related. Cops believe that both of the murders may be tied to drugs and that both victims were killed the same day. A San Diego County forensic odontologist, a scientist who studies teeth, believed the men were from a part of Mexico where the water supply was fluoridated. Fliers with information on the cases were printed in Spanish and posted in the lobby of the Mexican Consulate in San Jose for more than a year.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Santa Clara County Medical Examiner - Coroner's Office Investigations Unit
Agency Contact Person: Chief Coroner Investigator Rosa Vega
Agency Phone Number: 408-793-1900
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 97-212-002

Agency Name: Gilroy Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 408-846-0300
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]c.sccgov.org

NCIC Case Number: U-870000532
NamUs Case Number: Not listed

Information Source(s)

America's Most Wanted

Admin Notes

Added: 12/20/2005; Last Updated: 11/02/2019