126DFNE - Jillian Dee Cutshall

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT
Images From Left: Jillian, circa 1987; Middle: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 30 (2008); Right: Age-progressed to 34 years

Name: Jillian Dee Cutshall
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: August 14, 1987
Location Last Seen: Norfolk, Madison County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 19, 1978
Age: 9 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'6"
Weight: 60 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, long, straight
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2" vertical scar on crown; horizontal scar on right side of upper lip; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple shirt; blue jeans; new white Nike sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jillian was last seen on August 13, 1987, around 6:30 a.m. sitting on her babysitter's stoop, waiting for someone inside to wake up and let her in.

Jillian's parents had divorced in 1985. She and her brother lived in Great Bend, Kansas with their mother. Jillian was spending the summer with her father in Norfolk. Jillian did not like to stay in her father's apartment alone while he and his wife were at work. So, when they left for work at 6 a.m., Jillian would walk to her babysitter's home.

Three months later, a hunter found some of Jillian's clothes at the Wood Duck Wildlife area in Stanton County.

In 1991, David Phelps, a man who lived in the same apartment building as Jillian's father, was charged and convicted with Jillian's abduction.

Jillian has been declared legally dead. Her remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Norfolk Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Ted McCarthy
Agency Phone Number: 402-644-8700
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons(at)nebraska.gov
Agency Case Number: 87-7766

NCIC Number: M260214807
NamUs Case Number: MP2516
NCMEC Number: 600904

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
NE State Patrol
The Hutchinson News (Hutchinson, KS) - Aug. 19, 1990
chicago Tribune (Chicago, IL) - Mar. 21, 1991

Admin Notes

Added: 8/30/08; Last Updated: 12/12/21 - By: hb