1267UMFL - Unidentified Male

Sketch of Victim by Catyana R. Sawyer

Date of Discovery: March 31, 1982
Location of Discovery: St. Augustine, St. Johns County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-5 days prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short, black, curly hair, Black mustache and goatee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Trousers, undershorts, one shoe and one sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in 1021 A1A Beach Boulevard, St. Augustine, Florida on March 31, 1982. From Haitian freighter "Esperancia" that capsized and blew up.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiners Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma@Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1982-0547

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1369
Former Hot Case Number: 579

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 01/23/21