1267UFOR - Unidentified Female

Victim's jewelery

Date of Discovery: May 31, 2009
Location of Discovery: location here
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 160-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray in a 12-inch braid.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. She had gall stones.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue hooded sweatshirt with white and light blue ribbing and a bra (size 46DD).
Jewelry: Yellow rubber "Live Strong" bracelet, rainbow-colored rubber "Embrace Diversity" bracelet, beaded green and yellow "daisy" necklace, patterned woven string bracelet, necklace with a red stone, necklace with a heart and clear stones, ring with a red stone, and blue hoop earring with beads.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was discovered in the Willamette River near the Swan Island boat ramp in the northeast corner of Swan Island Lagoon.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Multnomah County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 503-251-2402
Agency Case Number: 09-0803

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #5319

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/14/2015; Last Updated: 6/7/2019