Touched up photo of the victim; To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here
Date of Discovery: October 18, 1994
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Date of Death: 12 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown; 12 inches long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Single pierced ears, no earrings. Vertically oriented, well-healed surgical scar on the lateral right breast in the anterior axillary line, measuring 1-1/4" in length.
C-shaped scar on the left knee; appears to be surgical in origin, measures approx. 1-1/2" in length.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Black sweater, black underwear, black bra, and black knee high nylon socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Metal-rimmed eyeglasses and a Nordstrom's shopping bag.
The victim was found in her hotel room at the Portland Inn, which she had checked into using a fictitious name.
Agency Name: Multnomah County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 503-251-2402
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 94-2962
Agency Name: Oregon State Police
Agency Phone Number: (971) 673-8200
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 94-2962
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9936
Added: 3/14/2015; Last Updated: 6/25/2024