1264UFOR - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: April 27, 1992
Location of Discovery: Springfield, Lane County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 12 to 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 21"
Weight: 6 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A full-term female infant was discovered wrapped in a red Hanes T-shirt at the bottom of a scrap metal dumpster outside of a business in Springfield. The baby had been born alive.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lane County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220
Agency Case Number: 92E-00818

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #8545

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added:;3/14/15 Last Updated:2/19/2019