Name: Margaret Peters
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 01, 1962
Location Last Seen: Seattle, King County, Washington
Date of Birth: August 31, 1921
Age: 40 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'5"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Peggy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Alcoholic, Tan/olive complexion
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Peters was last seen by her daughter in the Seattle area during the Spring/Summer of 1962. When Christmas rolled around and she was not heard from, her children knew something must have happened to her. No matter where she went, she always called them at Christmas time.
Peters was an extreme alcoholic, and was dating a man in the Ballard area of Seattle when she was last heard from in 1962. The possibility exists that she may have returned to Nevada, where she lived from 1958-1961, however no one there associated with her at the time recalled seeing her. She has not been seen again.
Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Thomas Jensen, Analyst
Agency Phone Number: 2062964155
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 25713
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/09/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App