Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: June 19, 1986
Location of Discovery: Grants Pass, Josephine County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. She wore a full set of dentures.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Remnants of a dress.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two rubber cane or crutch tips.
A land owner excavating for a septic system discovered the victim's partial skeletal remains.
Agency Name: Josephine County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 541-474-5128
Agency Case Number: LE: 86-0004
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #10890
Added: 3/14/15; Last Updated: 7/23/2021