1262DMCA - Thomas Edward Manizak

1

Name: Thomas Edward Manizak
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 30, 1999
Location Last Seen: Lassen County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 2, 1971
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0-6'1"
Weight: 150-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green/hazel
Nickname/Alias: Rumplestilskin; Tom; Thomas Edward Charles Manizak
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have a goatee and a full beard; spider bite scar on unknown leg; diabetic, needs two insulin shots each day; registred sex offender

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Thomas Manizak was last known to be living in California.

Thomas Manizak is on disability due to diabetes and loves to travel in his van throughout the United States.

He is very friendly and often picks up hitchhikers.

He would camp out each night, somewhere off a highway, preferring dirt roads among the trees. He had camping equipment with him.

Because of his diabetes, he would renew his insulin supplies at clinics in the towns he traveled through. He did not care properly for his diabetes, and may have slipped into a diabetic coma.

Thomas always called home to his mother at least twice weekly so that she would not worry, and was very close to his mother. He was living with her in California, every few months, when he was not on the road. He was last heard from at a truck stop just east of Twin Falls, Idaho, and was headed for Newport, Oregon.

He was driving a 1970 Ford van, copper brown color, with California License Number 87647D .

He has not claimed his disability checks, or used his medical card for diabetic supplies.

He may be in Idaho, Oregon or Montana.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lassen County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 530-257-6121
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@co.lassen.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 2701799

NamUs Case Number: 70744

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
NamUs
Megan's Law

Admin Notes

Added: 10-10-2008; Last Updated: 02/04/2024 - By: hb