1261UFOR - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: May 9, 1983
Location of Discovery: Curry County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, long, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue corduroy HALF pants; pink underwear; dark blue or black socks; blue and white Nike sneakers, size 7.5
Jewelry: Small gold bracelet, right wrist. Markings on bracelet were a flag with a Rising Sun symbol, a diamond with the number "750" inside, and an 18k stamp, indicating 18 carat gold.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was found on the beach near the mouth of the Elk River, 200 yards north of McKenzie Road in western Curry County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica Vance, Forensic Anthropoligist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 83-0926

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10886

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/14/15; Last Updated: 2/24/21