125UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

1
Sketch of Victim

Date of Discovery: July 16, 1997
Location of Discovery: Gilroy, Santa Clara County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Up to one year before discovery.
State of Remains: Decomposed Remains
Cause of Death: Homicide, possibly by asphyxiation.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"-5'7"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Dark in color.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals:Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Nike top and jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The badly decomposed torso of this victim was recovered from a water junction box at the Gilroy Sewage Treatment Plant on South Side Drive. On September 17, 1997, portions of a human skull was recovered from a nearby "percolation" pond. Police believe the head and the torso are from the same person. Police say the body could have been dumped into the city's sewer line up to one year before its recovery. Another body was discovered in the same city. Police believe these two cases are related to each other and may be drug related. Cops believe both victims were killed the same day. A San Diego County forensic odontologist, a scientist who studies teeth, believed the men were from a part of Mexico where the water supply was fluoridated. Fliers with information on the cases were printed in Spanish and posted in the lobby of the Mexican Consulate in San Jose for more than a year.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Santa Clara County Medical Examiner-Coroner's Office Investigations Unit
Agency Contact Person: Chief Coroner Investigator Rosa Vega
Agency Phone Number: 408-793-1900
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 97-197-003

Agency Name: Gilroy Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 408-846-0300

NCIC Case Number: U-980000649
NamUs Case Number: Not listed

Information Source(s)

America's Most Wanted

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/2000; Last Updated: 10/31/2019