The three images on the right are age-progressed to 35, 43 and 48 years.
Name: Douglas Charles Chapman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 02, 1971
Location Last Seen: Alfred, York County, Maine
Date of Birth: February 5, 1968
Age: 3 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 35 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on right shoulder
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Red and blue plaid shirt, blue or red pants, and loafers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Douglas was last seen playing in a sandbox in the front yard, about 25 yards from his home. His mother was inside the home on the telephone and his father, Gary, was at work. At the time, authorities believed that the child wandered off. He was never located.
Agency Name: Maine State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Scott Harakles
Agency Phone Number: (207) 657-3030 or 1-800-228-0857
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0833F6
NamUs Case Number: 3975
NCIC Case Number: M631779990
NCMEC Case Number: 779029
NamUs
NCMEC
Maine State Police
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr