1259DFFL - Sandra Faye Thompson

1 2
Left: circa 1984; Right: circa 1983

Name: Sandra Faye Thompson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 2, 1984
Location Last Seen: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 13, 1958
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'5"
Weight: 100 - 105 lbs
Hair Color: Black, straight, thick blackish-brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Her maiden name is Norman
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Very slender frame; was a smoker

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; had good teeth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Norman was last seen in Florida July 2, 1984. No one is really sure of circumstances surrounding her disappearance. A friend of hers told her family that she had been hanging out with a drug dealer shortly before she went missing. It is unknown if a missing persons report was filed.

Norman had a daughter with her husband prior to her disappearance.

She was known as a prostitute.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jacksonville SO
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-2627
Agency E-Mail: JSOCrimeTips@jaxsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 00-999379

Case Case Number: 84-329446
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 25293

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-11-2022 - By: hwa