1258UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the victim

Date of Discovery: February 13, 1978
Location of Discovery: Fresno, Fort Bend County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 3 to 5 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 130-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right-handed. Slender build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Decedent has numerous dental fillings and a partially completed root canal/crown of lower left first molar, which most likely occurred within 12 months of his death. A baby tooth remains in place of the lower right 2nd premolar. The majority of his teeth exhibited signs of decay, and he had a dental abscess that may have caused him discomfort.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were located in the woods between Texas 288 and 20 feet east of railroad tracks near Evergreen in Fresno.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: MEO ID Unit
Agency Phone Number: 1-713-796-9292
Agency Case Number: PA78-0032

NCMEC Case Number: 1184340
NCIC Case Number: U820022715
NamUs Case Number: UP #778 Former Hot Case Number: 898

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 12/29/07; Last Updated:9/30/2019