1256UMBC - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim. New facial approximations (on the right) provided by the New York Academy of Art.

Date of Discovery: November 5, 1992
Location of Discovery: Parksville, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Several months prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had recently had surgery for ingrown toenails, on both feet, and had a healed fracture to the left collarbone, which was repaired with a surgical wire. He also had a healed rib and clavicle fracture.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had extensive dental restorations.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Rugby shorts, socks, white and grey running shoes with a blue stripe brand Brooks, a t-shirt brand Royal Comfort size 42-44, sweatshirt brand McGregor size large, grey sweatpants, black rain pants brand Golden Bear, blue ski jacket brand Traditions, and a red baseball cap a Kenworth patch on the front.
Jewelry: Silver, aluminum, stainless steel Casio wristwatch.
Additional Personal Items: American money

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located by a mushroom picker near Winchester Road. The mushroom picker found the body adjacent to a logging road in November of 1992, about 100 feet from the banks of the Englishman River, close to a set of power lines.

Camping gear and supplies were found at the scene, including a milk carton with an expiration date of June 10, giving police the assumption that the deceased had probably died in the late spring or early summer of 1992.

An extensive investigation by police, the Coroner’s office and other experts determined there was no foul play involved in the death, as it was an apparent case of suicide.

May have been American.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: British Columbia, Office of the Chief Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1992-0112-0057

Agency Name: Oceanside RCMP
Agency Phone Number: 250-248-6111
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 92-8929

NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/13/20