1256UFMS - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

No Image
The victim's headstone

Date of Discovery: September 5, 2005
Location of Discovery: Ocean Springs, Jackson County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: August 29, 2005
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Natural disaster - Hurricane Katrina

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-59 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 100-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black T-shirt with University of Michigan, Ann Arbor emblazoned in gold on the front and black capri pants (size 15).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

About a week after Hurricane Katrina made landfall, the victim's body was found between the slabs where two houses once stood south of LeMoyne Boulevard off Ascott Street.

She was buried as Jane (Love) in Machpelah Cemetery in Pascagoula in February 2006 next to another unidentified Hurricane Katrina victim. Local businesses donated the coffin and flowers.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jackson County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Vicki Broadus
Agency Phone Number: 228-769-3197
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not listed

Information Source(s)

Find a Grave
NBC News - Video of funeral (if Page Not Found error, refresh the page)
Mississippi Missing & Unidentified Persons

Admin Notes

Added: 3/14/15; Last Updated: 5/2/2019