1255UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Tricia Blair

Date of Discovery: July 31, 2003
Location of Discovery: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black; long black hair found at the scene
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Neck was congenitally shortened as a result of Klippel-Feil Syndrome, resulting in limited neck mobility; hyoid, nose, right hand and left ribs showed evidence of previous fractures.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, #12 root tip present; supernumery tooth between roots of #13 and #14; supernumery tooth on distal root of #30
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, UNT

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green short-sleeved SERO shirt, size medium; green cargo style pants, 33x30; black belt, silver metal buckle; white Jockey underwear, size 42; black nylon socks; brown leather type boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Surveyors found the decedent's bones buried beneath palm fronds in a wooded area near the intersection of Immokalee Road and I-75. The area had previously been used as a campground by homeless people and transients.

It is possible the decedent was Hispanic, Asian, White, or Native American. One or more limbs and one or both hands were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)d20me.net
Agency Case Number: 2003-00246

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ray Wilkinson
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-0058
Agency E-Mail: Ray.Wilkinson(at)colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 03-23313

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1039

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Collier County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/27/21