Victim's headstone and memorial wreath
Date of Discovery: August 20, 1969
Location of Discovery: Pass Christian, Harrison County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: August 17, 1969
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Natural disaster - Hurricane Camille
Estimated Age: 60-65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7" - 5'9"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Paisley pull-over dress.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Known as Faith, she was found with two other unidentified females, known as Charity and Hope, in an apartment complex after Hurricane Camille, a Category 5 storm hit the Mississippi Gulf Coast, killing 256.
Some sources state that one of the women's body was found near, or in, City Hall. It is possible that all three knew each other and were friends.
All three are buried in Evergreen Cemetery in Gulfport. A memorial service is held for them on the anniversary when Hurricane Camille made landfall.
Agency Name: Pass Christian Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Barry Smith, Chief Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (228) 452-3301
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Harrison County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brian Switzer, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: (228) 357-4941
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 59545
NamUs
Mississippi Missing & Unidentified Persons (requires an account)
Find a Grave
Hurricane Camille Memorial
Sun Herald News Archive
WLOX News Archive
Added: 3/11/2015; Last Updated: 01/28/2024