The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1254UMOR

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

sketch
Sketch of the victim

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: October 7, 2001
  • Location of Discovery: Tigard, Washington County, Oregon
  • Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
  • State of Remains: Recognizable Face
  • Cause of Death: Struck by a train
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'9"
  • Weight: 180 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black, wavy and up to 9" in length.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown/black mustache and beard. Brown/black eyebrows and long eyelashes. His nose was wide with a knob at the end. Slight build.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Jeans.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Three store receipts in his pocket from Ashland, Oregon. A Tri-Met ticket stub from the Sellwood district in Portland, Oregon. A schedule from the Sellwood area. An Oregon Trail Card issued by the state’s food assistance program.
  • Case History

    The victim was struck by a train at 10777 SW Cascade Avenue. The train's conductor and engineer saw a man lying in the tracks around 9 p.m. on October 7, as they neared a wooden trestle between North Dakota Street and Tiedeman Avenue. When they sounded the horn, the man tried to get up, but fell back down on the tracks. The train hit him at 20 to 30 mph, breaking his legs, lacerating his abdomen, amputating his right arm, breaking his jaw and fracturing and lacerating his face. His blood alcohol content was .22 - almost three times the legal limit for driving.

    He is believed to be a transient passing through Tigard on his way to somewhere else.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: NamUs
  • Agency Contact Person: Christopher Young
  • Agency Phone Number: 503-451-2219
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Name: Tigard Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 503-718-2576

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 01-Washington; TPD: 01-206144; CCSO: 09-13629
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #952
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1112
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Tigard Times News Archive

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 5/22/08; Last Updated: 5/13/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.