1252UFMS - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of the decedent (left by the FBI).

Date of Discovery: February 1, 1991
Location of Discovery: Vancleave, Jackson County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 3 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown, homicide suspected.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: 105 to 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Metallic crown on upper-right incisor.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample submitted - tests not complete.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A bathing suit (description unavailable).
Jewelry: Some jewelry was recovered at the scene (description unavailable).
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial remains were found in Vancleave, Mississippi around February 1, 1991 by hunters. Newspaper clippings mention the discovery taking place on January 31.

It is believed she was from a different State.

Her case file was destroyed and many details about the case are unknown. There are two possible recovery locations and dates.

Initially, investigators were unsure of the recovery date and listed it as January 1, 1988.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mississippi State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Mark LeVaughn
Agency Phone Number: 601-420-9140
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2012060954

Agency Name: Pascagoula Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Darren Versiga
Agency Phone Number: 228-938-6654
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Harrison County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristi Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 228-896-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Mike Byrd
Agency Phone Number: 228-769-3068
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10335

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Sun Herald (2/5/91)
The Sun Herald (3/23/91)
The Unidentified

Admin Notes

Added: 3/15/15; Last Updated: 10/25/19