Name: Lloyd Edward Downey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 19, 1992
Location Last Seen: San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas.
Date of Birth: December 14, 1935
Age: 56 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 195 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Lloyd Downy, Sarge
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a scar on his chest from a triple bypass. Medical Conditions: He has a history of high blood pressure, diabetes and a sleeping disorder.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The last time he was seen, Lloyd Downey was gathering his overnight bag for an appointment at the Audie Murphy VA Hospital's sleep clinic. That was after 19.00 on November 19, 1992. His wife told police she was in another room when Downey left their home.
A friend was supposed to drop Downey off at his 21.00 appointment. His wife said Downey told her he planned to go fishing straight from the clinic. He never made his appointment. Foul play is possible
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M0403011
NCIC Case Number: M-383912062
Texas Department of Public Safety
San Antonio Express-News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr