1250UMCA - Unidentified Male

Scar on the back of victim's hand.

Date of Discovery: January 8, 1981
Location of Discovery: San Bernardino, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White, Hispanic and/or Native American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 150 to 153 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown with some gray. Wavy texture.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion. Large stellate scar to the back of the left hand.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Some fillings present.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green vinyl jacket, light gold-color terrycloth shirt (“Kennington Ltd” – Size 38), tan or beige pants (estimated waist size 34), white jockey shorts with decorative yellow stripe on band. Black loafers – estimated size 9.5 to 10.5 US Men’s (foot measured 10 inches, shoe sole measured 10.5 inches).
Jewelry: Timex watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a field in San Bernardino, California, on January 8, 1981. He had been shot and set on fire.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 812468 / John Doe #01-81 / 57160

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department - Homicide Detail
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-3589
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U042391410
NamUs Case Number: 2582

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/30/08; Last Updated: 1/16/20