The images on the right have been age-progressed to 50 and 55 years.
Name: Jay Calvin Pringle
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 19, 1977
Location Last Seen: Medford, Jackson County, Oregon
Date of Birth: July 2, 1959
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on knees from a automobile accident, Scar on left elbow, Scar on his left and a scar on left eye, Scar on calf, Wears glasses, Slender build
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Army Jacket, Pants, Blue Bandana around head
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gold wire rimless glasses, He was last seen carrying a brown/green wool blanket and a suitcase
Circumstances of Disappearance Jay Pringle left Medford, Oregon with a friend on a trip to California. He was last seen on April 19, 1977 in Gardena, California, allegedly when Pringle and friend argued and split up. Pringle made friends with an unknown person and allegedly left with him. Prior to the missing date he resided in Medford, Oregon.
Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Eric Fox
Agency Phone Number: 541-774-6816
Agency E-Mail: cid@jacksoncounty.org
Agency Case Number: 77-1993
NamUs Case Number: 1740
NCIC Case Number: M-013223977
NCMEC Case Number: 1133094
NamUs
NCMEC
CA DOJ
Mail Tribune
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr