Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 25 years; 31 years; 39 years
Name: Amber Jean Swartz-Garcia
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 3, 1988
Location Last Seen: Pinole, Contra Costa County, California
Date of Birth: August 19, 1980
Age: 7 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 62 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Amber Swartz
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole under the chin; pierced ears; hearing impairment and requires a hearing aid (not wearing hearing aid when abducted); able to read lips
Dentals: Not Available; missing right front tooth at time of disappearance; possibly has crooked teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Purple corduroy pants; white short-sleeve top with teal colored band around the sleeves and neck with multicolored images of sunglasses imprinted on the front; brand new white LA Gear sneakers with pink laces
Jewelry: Gold and emerald stud earring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Amber disappeared while skipping rope in her front yard on Savage Avenue. The morning after she disappeared, the pink socks she was wearing were discovered in a park near her home. According to Amber's mother, the socks had not been there when the park was searched the night before.
In 2007, Curtis Anderson confessed to Amber's murder. Anderson said he killed Amber in a Tuscan, Arizona motel room and dumped her body in the desert off Highway 10 near Benson, Arizona. Anderson died in 2007.
In 2013, Pinole Police Department reopened the investigation into Amber's disappearance. Her remains have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Pinole Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Neil Gang, Commander
Agency Phone Number: 510-724-8950
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: P881501
NCIC Case Number: M305024999
NamUs Case Number: 6706
NCMEC Case Number: 767759
NamUs
NCMEC
CA DOJ
KVOA-TV News
New York Daily News - Oct. 4, 2013
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 5/7/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App