1249UMMN - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT

Sketch of Victim

Date of Discovery: February 29, 2000
Location of Discovery: Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 2000
State of Remains: Decomposing/Putrefaction
Cause of Death: Not Available

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 yrs old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 201 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Victim wears a mustache; also has nonspecific scars on the knees.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue "Kenyon" insulated underwear bottoms, Gray socks with red tops, Black "Western Pack" hip pouch, Black "Rockport Pro Walkers", size 12W
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in the Mississippi River, north of the 10th Avenue Bridge. The man had no apparent injuries. The medical examiner's office ruled that he had drowned. But investigators do not know how long the body was in the river, let alone where it entered the water.

The one clue investigators did find, a piece of paper with a telephone number found inside a fanny pack, proved fruitless. The person at that number could think of no one missing.

His description was compared to local missing persons reports. An artist's sketch was made and shown on local media. Minneapolis police took the man's fingerprints and compared them with its database. Because the body's decaying state prevented officers from getting a complete set of 10 fingerprints, a national database could not be used.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hennepin County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Owen Middleton, MD
Agency Phone Number: 612-215-6300
Agency E-Mail: owen.middleton@hennepin.us
Agency Case Number: 2000-0565

NCIC Case Number: U00550612
NamUs Case Number: 762

Information Source(s)

NamUs
St. Paul Pioneer Press

Admin Notes

Added: 12/29/2007; Last Updated: 11/01/2017