The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1249UFMS

 The Doe Network

No Image

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: January 18, 2013
  • Location of Discovery: Jackson, Hinds County, Mississippi
  • Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 48 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'5"
  • Weight: 131 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: A braided rope.
  • Case History

    The fire department found the victim inside her house at 2437 Georgetown after putting out a fire. The home was a duplex and her neighbors reported hearing a verbal altercation shortly before the fire.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Hinds County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 601-973-5505

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 13-0071
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #10947
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 3/9/15; Last Updated: 3/9/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.