Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: July 17, 1995
Location of Discovery: Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 1995
State of Remains: Decomposing/Putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 194 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unkown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Victims hair is Light brown, 3-4 inches; wore a handle-bar mustache; Left ear is pierced; Appendectomy surgery
Dentals: Available (Tooth 9 has a crown and is chipped. Tooth 19 has a filling and a root canal. Tooth 20 has a root canal.)
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available (Insufficient DNA for profiling)
Clothing:
Khaki "Greatland Apparel" long sleeve shirt with chest pockets, size XL; Navy blue "Eddie Bauer" boxers with a white paisley print
Jewelry: Small gray metal hoop earring in left ear.
Gray metal bracelet (incomplete) with a twist on the right wrist.
Gray metal bracelet (incomplete) without twist on the right wrist.
Bracelet of white ivory beads (like skulls) on a string on the right wrist.
Additional Personal Items: None
Victim was found floating near the west bank of the Mississippi River 1/2 mile south of the Lake Street Bridge.
Agency Name: Hennepin County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Owen Middleton, MD
Agency Phone Number: 612-215-6300
Agency E-Mail: owen.middleton@hennepin.us
Agency Case Number: 1995-1742
NCIC Case Number: U95551513
NamUs Case Number: 760
Added: 12/29/2007; Last Updated: 10/30/2017