Name: Joel Allen Amundson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 18, 1996
Location Last Seen: Williston, Williams County, North Dakota
Date of Birth: May 20, 1970
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 - 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar from an immunization shot on one of his shoulders, left ear piercing, 2 skull fractures, one at age 3, one at age 19
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Joel disappeared while on a hunting trip on the morning of October 18, 1996. His boat was launched from the boat ramp in McKenzie County. His boat was found at approximately noon on the north side of the Missouri River in Williams County, ND. He was reported missing just after 6 pm that evening.
Agency Name: McKenzie County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lass
Agency Phone Number: 701-444-3654
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 961018C
NamUs Case Number: 2572
NCIC Case Number: M-073742440
Added: 10/14/2009; Last Updated: 03/14/2024 - By: mc