Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: December 27, 1977
Location of Discovery: Pascagoula, Jackson County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: August to September 1977; possibly longer.
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown. A piece of hair found was plaited. She may have worn a wig.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had some kind of surgery or handicap on one of her legs and an old ankle injury that would have caused her to slightly limp. She had a defect in her jaw joint that would have caused her pain when she ate. She gave birth to at least one child. Likely smoked or used tobacco.
Dentals: Available. All teeth were located except for one. Her front teeth were buck teeth with gold caps. One of the caps had a cut-out of a triangle. She had poor dental care.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: A tattered piece of cloth that appears to be a shirt and a white shoe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: One strand of Mardi Gras beads.
Three men rabbit hunting discovered the victim's skeletal remains in the vicinity of I-10 and Highway 63 (now Highway 613) before the I-10 road construction had been completed.
In 2018, convicted murderer Samuel Little confessed to murdering a woman in the area sometime before 1982. He described his victim as an attractive Black woman with a light complexion, who was employed as a pipe fitter at Ingalls Shipbuilding in Pascagoula. He claimed she lived in Gulfport but was originally from Jackson.
He apparently met her at bar in Gulfport and shared a conversation with her. The pair later went to a boarding house the woman resided in. He described her as a "great person who would have made a wonderful wife." He took the woman out to a restaurant in Carver Village later that night. He eventually strangled her and left the body in a wooded area off of a dirt road.
The bar and boarding house described by Little have since been torn down.
Little elaborated that the woman he killed wore a wig and her natural hair was plaited underneath. Additional details he shared with officials were consistant with this unidentified person case, except for the fact that he was unable to remember the gold caps on her teeth.
Little has confessed to over 90 murders.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Darren Versiga
Agency Phone Number: 228-217-1308
Agency E-Mail: dversiga(at)cityofpascagoula.comv
Agency Case Number: 12271977
Agency Name: Mississippi Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Mark LeVaughn
Agency Phone Number: 601-987-1440
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Harrison County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristi Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 228-896-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Mike Byrd
Agency Phone Number: 228-769-3068
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10369
NamUs
Clarion Ledger
FBI
Mississippi Missing and Unidentified
Added: 3/8/15; Last Updated: 1/14/18